Home Drugs Page 26
[…] The plant is also found in six different parts of Canada. 

 

Legal Issues Connected to Eschscholzia californica (California poppy or gold poppy)

 

In some states, it is illegal to cut down the state flower regardless if it falls on public or private land.  However, it is not illegal to cut down the state flower in California unless it falls on public lands or along state or county roads. 

 

The law concerning the removal of the state flower, and any other plants for that matter, is referenced in California Penal Code Section 384a.  The penal code is paraphrased below:

 

“Every person who within the State of California willfully or negligently cuts, destroys, mutilates, or removes any tree or shrub, or fern or herb or build or cactus or flower, or huckleberry or redwood greens, or portion. . .growing upon state or county highway rights-of-way [excluding highway employees]. . .[or] growing upon public land or upon land not his or her own. . .is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine or not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than six months, or by both fine and imprisonment.”

 

In order to cut down and/or remove plants and tree from private property, the owner of the property must provide written and signed consent to the person removing the plants.  The same applies on public lands.